Due to its dark brown color, this butter can be used to produce dark, richly colored soaps, and it is sometimes used in candles made with vegetable-based waxes. 3C – 4C hair types would also love this butter. Modern skincare formulations keep this benefit intact as well. Ucuuba Body Butter Benefits. It has a brown (caramel-like) colour and a nutty scent. A solid butter, ucuuba melts at 53°C. It reduces the formation of redness, rashes, blemishes and scarring, when applied regularly. Ucuuba butter has a high melting point and an intensive colour. Praised for its antiseptic properties, Ucuuba Butter helps skin heal. What are the benefits of Bacuri butter? Application. Ucuuba Butter contains a large number of fatty acids, which replenish tired or mature skin. Unrefined ucuuba butter is also rich in myristic acid and has anti-inflammatory properties which makes it ideal for soothing irritated scalp/eczema. Both tucuma butter and murumuru butter have similar profiles. Please note that we sell our range of butters by weight. Exceptionally rich in Lauric, Myristic and Palmitic Acids, Ucuuba Butter can assist in the maintenance of healthy skin and hair. This nourishing butter gives your skin a much-needed moisture boost. Tucuma butter comes from the seeds of the tucuma palm, which grows in Brazil – similar to murumuru butter. Recommended Usage: • Body Butters & Creams: 3 - 13 % • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 % • Pomades: 5 - 20 %. soaps, wash off creams, hair conditioners, shaving products, etc. Ucuuba also has similar behavior to Beeswax and can be used as an emulsifying agent. REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES. Ucuuba Butter is ideal for making pomades, creams, lotions, body butters, and other skin-care formulations. This butter would be a very good contender in haircare recipes, especially if combined with Jojoba in some capacity. Ucuuba is nearly 70% Myristic Acid, however it would be great for products that cleanse ex. 1) In the forest, it was traditionally used to safeguard against insect bites and skin problems. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and as such is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Tucuma butter is ideal for frizzy, dry, dull and damaged hair. Tucuma Butter for Hair: Benefits & Uses. This means it is ideal for treating eczema, acne, psoriasis and other conditions associated with dry or inflamed skin. Wonderful for mature skin, it also helps to nourish and add a natural gloss to dry, damaged hair. This butter is too hard to be applied straight on skin or hair, it needs to be used as a blend with oils or much softer butters, a super quick recipe for body would be whipping 50% ucuuba and 50% oil, for maximun results I recommend one of my amazing oils but whatever good quality, unrefined oil you have handy in the kitchen will work too - coconut, olive or grape seed. Ucuuba butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds which have a high fat content (60-70%). It is not used as a stand-alone ingredient but can impart barrier protection and coverage in hair and skin care products.